Loading

Please wait...

L-theanine

Scientific Name(s): Boletus badius., Camellia sinensis., Gamma-ethylamino-L-glutamic acid.
Common Name(s): L-theanine, Suntheanine
Learn about the potential benefits of L-Theanine including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings

Prices and coupons of L-theanine

Current Location: 20149 (Ashburn)
Change Location?

Enter your zip code


Please wait while the prices are loaded...

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
L-theanine has been used for a variety of conditions including anxiety, cognitive impairment, to improve mental alertness, and boost immune function; however, limited clinical information is available to support these claims. Studies reporting an anxiolytic effect used single doses of theanine 200 to 250 mg. Short-term studies conducted for psychiatric disorders examined doses ranging from 240 to 400 mg per day in divided doses. Single-dose studies evaluating effects on cognitive performance and mental alertness combined caffeine with L-theanine doses of 97 to 100 mg. Learn more

L-theanine Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by BestRx Medical Team Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com L-theanine