Loading

Please wait...

Karaya gum

Scientific Name(s): Sterculia urens Roxb.
Common Name(s): Bassora tragacanth, Indian chestnut, Indian tragacanth, Kadaya, Kadira, Karaya, Katila, Kullo, Mucara, Sterculia
Learn about the potential benefits of Karaya Gum including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings

Prices and coupons of Karaya gum

Current Location: 20149 (Ashburn)
Change Location?

Enter your zip code


Please wait while the prices are loaded...

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
Karaya gum is used in cosmetics and food as well as in pharmaceuticals as a laxative and adhesive. Extracts of the seeds and bark of related Sterculia species have been investigated for hypocholesterolemic and anti-inflammatory effects in animals. No specific dosage of karaya gum preparations has been determined by clinical studies. Studies conducted in the 1980s used doses of 10 g/day. Contraindications have not been identified. Information regarding safety and efficacy in pregnancy and lactation is lacking. Learn more

Karaya gum Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by BestRx Medical Team Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Karaya Gum