Loading

Please wait...

Diosmin

Scientific Name(s): 3′,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxyflavone-7-rutinoside, 3′,5,7-trihydroxy-4′-methoxyflavone-7-ramnoglucoside, Diosmetin 7-O-rutinoside
Common Name(s): Diosmin, Diosmine
Learn about the potential benefits of Diosmin including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings

Prices and coupons of Diosmin

Current Location: 20149 (Ashburn)
Change Location?

Enter your zip code


Please wait while the prices are loaded...

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
Diosmin has been widely used since 1969 as a phlebotonic and vascular protector for venous leg ulcers and hemorrhoids; however, clinical data to support these uses are limited. Most, but not all available clinical data support its use for chronic venous insufficiency (CVI) and hemorrhoid disease, both acute and chronic. Diosmin has also been used to improve postoperative cardiac function and outcomes in adults undergoing coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) surgery, for pelvic congestion caused by pelvic varicose veins in men and women, and for varicoceles in men; however, few large-scale quality clinical trials support these uses. Learn more

Diosmin Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by BestRx Medical Team Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Diosmin