Loading

Please wait...

Coconut oil

Scientific Name(s): Cocos nucifera L.
Common Name(s): Coconut oil, Copra oil, Palm oil, Virgin coconut oil
Learn about the potential benefits of Coconut Oil including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings

Prices and coupons of Coconut oil

Current Location: 20149 (Ashburn)
Change Location?

Enter your zip code


Please wait while the prices are loaded...

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
Consumption of coconut oil is promoted for a wide variety of health conditions; however, clinical trials are lacking to substantiate many of these benefits, and excessive consumption may contribute to dyslipidemia. Topical application is recognized as safe and may be effective in managing eczema. Clinical studies to inform therapeutic dosing are lacking. Contraindications have not yet been identified. Information regarding safety and efficacy in pregnancy and lactation is lacking. None well documented. Learn more

Coconut oil Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by BestRx Medical Team Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Coconut Oil