Loading

Please wait...

Cinnamon

Scientific Name(s): Cinnamomum cassia Blume, Cinnamomum loureirii Nees, Cinnamomum verum J.S. Presl, Cinnamomum zeylanicum Nees, Cinnamomum burmannii
Common Name(s): Ceylon cinnamon, Chinese cassia, Chinese cinnamon, Cinnamomon, Cinnamon, Saigon cinnamon
Learn about the potential benefits of Cinnamon including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings

Prices and coupons of Cinnamon

Current Location: 20149 (Ashburn)
Change Location?

Enter your zip code


Please wait while the prices are loaded...

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
Cinnamon is used as a spice and aromatic. Traditionally, the bark or oil has been used to combat microorganisms, diarrhea, and other GI disorders, and dysmenorrhea, although there is limited data to support these uses. Evidence is lacking to support the use of cinnamon in the management of diabetes. Research has focused on anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antimicrobial activity. Ground cinnamon is generally given at dosages of 1 to 3 g/day (range, 120 mg/day to 6 g/day) in studies of diabetes without reported adverse reactions. Learn more

Cinnamon Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by BestRx Medical Team Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Cinnamon