Loading

Please wait...

Calendula

Scientific Name(s): Calendula officinalis L.
Common Name(s): Calendola, Calendula, Garden marigold, Gold bloom, Goudsbloem, Holligold, Maravilla, Marigold, Marybud, Marygold, Nagotki, Neven, Pot marigold, Ringelblume, Souci
Learn about the potential benefits of Calendula including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings

Prices and coupons of Calendula

Current Location: 20149 (Ashburn)
Change Location?

Enter your zip code


Please wait while the prices are loaded...

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
Potential uses for calendula include the treatment of inflammatory skin disorders, wound healing, and the treatment of other skin conditions. It may also be ingested for its anti-inflammatory and antispasmolytic effects. However, clinical trials to support these uses are limited. Use of calendula for dental purposes is increasing. A preparation can be made by steeping 5 to 10 mL of the herb in 1 cup of boiling water for 10 minutes and then gargled as a mouthwash for oral sores, consumed for its antispasmodic effects, or applied topically for skin conditions. Topical products typically contain 2 to 5 g of the herb per 100 g of the product. Learn more

Calendula Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by BestRx Medical Team Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Calendula